Accident Convair CV-440-47 N8415H, Friday 19 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1962
Time:20:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-47
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N8415H
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near Farmington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA
Destination airport:Bradley Field, Windsor Locks, CT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stewardess was sucked out of the aircraft and died when the rear service door suddenly blew open at 4000ft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19621020.1.2&srpos=1432&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1421-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33679/dot_33679_DS1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1953 PH-TEI KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) w/o
23 July 1965 N8415H Allegheny Airlines 0 8 km ENE of Montoursville, PA w/o