Accident Piper PA-25-125 Pawnee EC-AS., Tuesday 16 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-125 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Compañía de Trabajos Aéreos (COTASA)
Registration: EC-AS.
MSN: 25-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plasencia (Cáseres) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck telegraph pole, crashed and caught fire. Pilot Julián Sevillano Pérez (42). "biplaza motor Pauni de 150 caballos". Operator not reported.

Sources:

Baleares 17 June 1964, p6