Accident Airbus A340-313 CS-TQM, Tuesday 28 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2012
Time:23:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Hi Fly
Registration: CS-TQM
MSN: 117
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:40447 hours
Cycles:9213 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 23:27 local time the flight crew of the Airbus A340-313 were conducting an ILS approach to runway 29 at Darwin Airport. The descent and initial stages of the approach were conducted in night visual meteorological conditions in light rainfall. The flight crew recalled seeing heavy rainfall close to the threshold of runway 29 during
the approach. They requested further information about the weather from Air Traffic Control (ATC) and
were informed that there was a storm at the threshold of runway 29, extending to the east. The flight crew asked ATC for the reported wind at the aerodrome and were told it was indicating 360° 5 kts at the western side of the field and downwind at 5 kts at the threshold. The crew briefed the possibility of a missed approach if the conditions
deteriorated.
Approaching the runway, the rain increased and the First Officer requested the wipers be selected to high. The flight crew noted an increased sink rate and at 55 ft above ground level (AGL), the thrust levers were set to maximum continuous thrust to arrest the descent rate. At 34 ft, engine thrust was set to idle. As the aircraft entered the flare the rain intensified, significantly reducing visibility.
The aircraft landed heavily, recording 2.71 G on touchdown. The tower enquired about the landing conditions and the flight crew reported heavy rain and marginal conditions. This required a hard landing inspection to be conducted prior to further flight. An engineering inspection was conducted in Darwin and a crack in the No. 1 engine rear attachment bolt retainer was found. However, the link between this crack and the hard landing could not be established.
A number of components from both main landing gears were also to be replaced as they may have exceeded their design limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/3925181/AB2012088.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2016 9H-TQM Hi Fly Malta 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min

Location