This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-115LR |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | RA-73215 |
| MSN: | 3065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B7/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Mineralnye Vody -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airbus A319 (RA-73215) operated scheduled flight SDM6563 from St. Petersburg to Sochi. There were 126 passengers on board. During the flight, the pilots again discovered a kerosene leak from the engine. For this reason, the crew decided to make an emergency landing in Mineralnye Vody (MRV/URMM). After a safe landing, technical personnel began inspecting the aircraft. This is the third case of fuel leakage on this aircraft in six days.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4679 https://t.me/sztproc/6088 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73215#3571727e https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a319-3065.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 September 2011 |
F-GRXN |
Air France |
0 |
Hassi Messaoud |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 27 May 2024 |
RA-73215 |
Rossiya |
0 |
37 km southwest of the city of Tver |
 |
unk |