| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 2024 |
| Time: | 10:21 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N812AW |
| MSN: | 1178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 29, 2024, at about 1021 eastern daylight time (EDT), American Airlines (AAL) flight 2134 (AAL2134), an Airbus Industries A319-132 (N812AW), and N250AA a Hawker Beechcraft Corporation B300C were involved in a runway incursion that resulted in a loss of separation at the Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA), Arlington, Virginia. There were no injuries reported on either airplane. AAL flight 2134 was a regularly scheduled passenger flight operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from DCA to General Edward Lawrence Logan Boston International Airport (BOS), Boston, Massachusetts. N250AA was a general aviation flight operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 from Newport News / Williamsburg International Airport (PHF), Newport News, Virginia to DCA.
The Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport Traffic Control Tower (DCA ATCT) Air Traffic Manager (ATM) stated that at the time of the incident, there was a moderate traffic volume with routine complexity. The weather at the time of the incident was visual flight rules (VFR) with the following conditions being reported: Wind from 360 at 8 knots, visibility 10 miles with few clouds at 4,000 feet. A Traffic Management Initiative for BOS was in effect. AAL2134 had a release time at 1021 EDT.
A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) air traffic control (ATC) audio recordings indicated that about 1418:19 EDT, the crew of N250AA established communication with the local controller and reported inbound on a 6-mile final for a visual approach to runway 33. The controller provided the crew of N250AA a traffic advisory regarding an aircraft that was in lineup and wait (LUAW) on runway 33 and advised the aircraft would depart prior to their arrival, followed by a landing clearance to runway 33. The crew acknowledged the clearance with a correct readback.
Seven seconds later at 1418:42, the local controller queried the crew of AAL2134, asking if they were on frequency. The crew of AAL2134 acknowledge that they had “just made the switch.” At 1418:46, in order to meet their release time, the local controller instructed the crew of AAL2134 to proceed ahead of an uninvolved aircraft and to hold short of runway 1.
At 1420:04, N250AA was on a 2-mile final for runway 33 when AAL2134 was instructed to LUAW on runway 1 while they awaited a previous arrival to exit the runway. The local controller advised the crew of AAL2134 of additional traffic on a 6-mile final to runway 1. The crew acknowledged with a correct readback.
At 1420:40, N250AA was on an approximate 0.9 mile final to runway 33 when AAL was cleared for takeoff. A traffic advisory was issued to the pilots of AAL2134 for traffic on a 4 mile final to runway 1.
At 1421:09, the Airport Surface Detection Equipment – Model X (ASDE-X) alarmed, which brought the tower teams attention to the conflict. ASDE-X is a system that provides controllers with visual and aural alerts to runway conflicts through predictive system logic. At 1421:13, the local controller cancelled the takeoff clearance for AAL2134 and also instructed the crew of N250AA to go around.
At 1421:19 the crew of AAL2134 reported rejecting the takeoff and at 1421:29 the crew of N250AA responded unable to go around due to having already landed. Both aircraft exited their perspective runways without further incident.
Upon notification, an Air Traffic Control NTSB investigative group was formed. Parties to the investigation include the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), and the National Air Traffic Controllers Association (NATCA).
Certified Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data and audio recordings were provided to the NTSB by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). ADS-B is a surveillance system in which an aircraft or vehicle to be detected is fitted with cooperative equipment in the form of a data link transmitter, which then broadcasts that information that can be received by ground transceivers to be processed and displayed at an ATC facility. The NTSB is currently analyzing this data.
During the week of June 9th, 2024, the ATC group convened at DCA ATCT, the facility that was providing services to both airplanes at the time of the incident and conducted interviews with the Local Control Controller, Assist Local Control Controller, Ground Control Controller, Helicopter Control Controller, Cab Supervisor, and the Operations Manager who were all working at the time of the incident, as well as the NATCA Facility Representative and Air Traffic Manager.
While onsite the ATC group recognized safety concerns that required follow up expertise in the field of human performance. It was determined on June 13, 2024, that the ATC group would return to DCA with an NTSB Human Performance investigator to conduct supplemental interviews to document the human performance aspects of the incident.
METAR:
KDCA 291352Z 36008KT 10SM FEW040 23/13 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP146 T02280128
KDCA 291452Z 28007KT 10SM FEW040 FEW075 24/13 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP150 T02440133 53006
KDCA 291552Z 06006KT 10SM SCT050 SCT130 24/13 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP147 T02440133
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS24FA031 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://edition.cnn.com/2024/05/30/us/reagan-national-airport-near-plane-collision/index.html NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2577f&lat=38.851&lon=-77.043&zoom=16.4&showTrace=2024-05-29&trackLabels https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N812AW/history/20240529/1415Z/KDCA/KBOS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2004 |
N812AW |
America West Airlines |
0 |
Flat Rock, VA |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location