This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 May 2024 |
| Time: | 18:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Airways |
| Registration: | 5Y-CYA |
| MSN: | 40549/5115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Destination airport: | Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Kenya Airways flight KQ670, a Boeing 737-8HX, became immobilized on runway 24 after suffering a bird strike on landing at Kisumu Airport (KIS).
The bird strike affected the aircraft steering components.
METAR:
HKKI 301400Z 33008KT 9999 -TSRA FEW021CB SCT022 BKN080 23/18 Q1015
HKKI 301500Z 33011KT 9999 TS FEW019CB SCT020 BKN080 21/16 Q1016
HKKI 301600Z 29005KT 9999 FEW019CB BKN080 22/15 Q1017
Sources:
https://www.newsmoto.co.ke/kq-plane-stuck-at-kisumu-airport-following-a-bird-strike/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kq670#3572ed13
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 2018 |
5Y-CYA |
Kenya Airways |
0 |
Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location