Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VFF, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VFF
MSN: 5039
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jetstar flight JQ225, an Airbus A320-232, veered off runway 02 after landing at Christchurch International Airport (CHC).

During descent the flight crew received a warning of low reservoir for the yellow system hydraulics, impacting nose wheel steering. On landing, the aircraft had a runway excursion. The aircraft made contact with a runway sign causing damage to the no.2 engine.

METAR:

NZCH 302000Z AUTO 30003KT 9999 NCD 01/00 Q1017
NZCH 301930Z AUTO 19001KT 9999 NCD 00/00 Q1017

Sources:

https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2024/05/video-emerges-of-moment-jetstar-flight-veers-off-the-runway-at-christchurch-airport.html
https://www.1news.co.nz/2024/05/31/jetstar-passenger-plane-slides-off-runway-at-christchurch-airport/
https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2024-004
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-vff#3573c922
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c6b09&lat=-43.486&lon=172.537&zoom=16.6&showTrace=2024-05-30&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2020 VH-VFF Jetstar Airways 0 Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) min
Engine failure

Location

Images:

Wellington 20Jan2015