| Date: | Monday 19 February 2024 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Hoffman Farm & Flight LLC |
| Registration: | N358AK |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 152 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laotto, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kendallville Municipal Airport, IN (C62) |
| Destination airport: | Laotto, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on final approach to a private grass airstrip. He stated that his vision was obscured due to the sun glaring off a nearby pond. The airplane drifted left of the intended touchdown point and struck a small tree. The pilot was unable to see the tree in time to avoid the collision. The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he should have not continued the approach with obscured vision.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue an approach with his vision obscured by sun glare, which resulted in a collision with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA116
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB