| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2023 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Wrangell Mountain Air Inc |
| Registration: | N814DW |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18186 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCarthy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX) |
| Destination airport: | McCarthy, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll on a gravel-covered airstrip, the airplane veered left, went through an embankment, and came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right brake caliper bolts failed in overload. The lower bolt was broken in half, the upper bolt was not located, and the brake caliper was located in brush. Given that the airplane is routinely operated from rough, uneven, gravel-covered, off airport sites, it is likely that the brake caliper and bolts sustained impact damage, resulting in the failure of the attachment hardware.
Probable Cause: A failure of the right brake caliper bolts during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC23LA052
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 1963 |
CF-DTC |
Department of Transport |
0 |
Rivière Aux Tonneres, QC |
 |
sub |
Location