Accident Flight Design CTSW N165CT, Tuesday 23 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N165CT
MSN: 06-03-09
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grosse Lle Township, MI
Destination airport:Gregory, MI (69G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a grass runway with a slight right quartering tailwind. During the landing, the nose landing gear bounced after touchdown then separated from the airplane. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The fuselage and empennage sustained substantial damage.
Metallurgical examination of the nose landing gear rotation unit revealed the fracture surfaces were consistent with shear overstress. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that the nose landing gear had been replaced two previous times due to hard landing events. No anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
It is likely that the landing was harder than the pilot perceived, which resulted in the shear overstress of the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard, bounced landing and subsequent overstress failure of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA200

Location