Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N1WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38861

Date:Sunday 3 November 1991
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Watson, John I.
Registration: N1WT
MSN: D-9915
Total airframe hrs:1593 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (KMIV)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 35 minutes after takeoff, the Beech V35B, N1WT, registered to a private individual, was observed in a descent before it collided with the ground in the vicinity of Newfield, New Jersey. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area and no flight plan was filed for the Part 91 personal flight. The private pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. The flight originated from Millville, New Jersey, and was enroute to Cross Keys, New Jersey.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: Inflight collision with the ground for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 16 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA025