Accident Lancair IV N7KJ, Sunday 10 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7KJ
MSN: JP1994
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route the pilot reported there was a sudden explosion and the right window and portion of the right roof separated from the airplane. He performed an emergency descent and landed uneventfully.

The airplane was initially documented but was repaired before a detailed postaccident examination could be completed. The airframe could not be examined, and the separated window was not located; therefore, the reason for the separation could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A separation of the window from the airframe for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA187

Location