Accident Airbus A330-243 A6-EAK, Saturday 19 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EAK
MSN: 452
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Mozambique -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Durban International Airport (DUR/FADN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK775, an Airbus A330-200 encountered severe turbulence about 2 hours prior to estimated landing in Durban. Prior to the encounter, the seatbelt signs had been switched on. However there were a number of minor injuries to passengers and cabin crew. The flight continued to the destination and medical services met the aircraft on arrival. 4 passengers and 5 cabin crew requested further medical assessment and were treated at a hospital and released. An engineering inspection found minor cabin damage to 5 ceiling panels and 2 armrests with deployment of passenger service units at 8 seats.

The hospital reported, three people received spinal injuries, one received a broken hand, the other 4 received minor injuries.

Sources:

ICAO