Accident Airbus A319-131 G-DBCI, Saturday 1 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:bmi British Midland
Registration: G-DBCI
MSN: 2720
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Vencice -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BMI flight 467, an Airbus A319-131, encountered turbulence en route.
Passing FL 220 in descent ATC advised that moderate to severe turbulence had been between FL 140-200. The fasten seat belts had already been selected on as a precaution. Senior cabin attendant was adviced of turbulence ahead and the crew proceeded to check the cabin. Severe turbulence was however suddenly encountered and one crew member was lifted from his feet and dropped onto an arm rest, experiencing severe pain in the back. A fractured vertebra in the back was detailed in the hospital.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2007 G-DBCI bmi British Midland International 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) non