Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-216 EI-DSU, Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:ITA Airways
Registration: EI-DSU
MSN: 3563
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ITA Airways flight AZ1713, an Airbus A320-216,suffered a bird strike on departure from LIN. The aircraft returned for a safe landing back at LIN, 20 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 28 May 2024.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dsu#3558220a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2025 EI-DSU ITA Airways 0 Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ) unk
Bird strike

Location