Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) YR-BGJ, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BGJ
MSN: 63701/6390
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tarom flight RO384, a Boeing 737-82R, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 27L at CDG.
The flight returned to back at CDG, landing 14 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft resumed regular service on the afternoon of 26 May 2024.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100064291230713/posts/847082854111415
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yr-bgj#355d9b58

Location