Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4589V, Friday 18 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4589V
MSN: D-1060
Total airframe hrs:7476 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAVL)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. WATER WAS FOUND IN A FUEL LINE (BTN THE FUEL SELECTOR VLV AND ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP), ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP MANIFOLD, AND CARBURETOR (CARB) INLET STRAINER; HOWEVER, THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS DAMAGED DURING IMPACT AND FIRE SUPPRESSANT CHEMICALS WERE SPRAYED ON THE WRECKAGE. A CHECK OF THE CARB SHOWED THAT IT WAS PROVIDING A LEAN MIXTURE AT LOW POWER SETTINGS AND A RICH MIXTURE AT HI POWER SETTINGS. A TEARDOWN OF THE CARB REVEALED A CRYSTALLINE SUBSTANCE ON THE CARB DIAPHRAGM, AN IMPROPER METERING JET, AND THAT 5 SHIMS WERE INSTALLED IN THE CARB REGULATOR DIAPHRAGM SPRING MECHANISM. THE BENDIX OVERHAUL MANUAL ALLOWED A MAXIMUM OF 2 SHIMS. DURING A POST-ACDNT CHECK, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP ON, BUT THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING WHEN THE ELECTRIC PUMP WAS TURNED OFF.

Probable Cause: FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA039

Location