This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft G58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Hirata Gakuen Aviation Operation Division |
| Registration: | JA212H |
| MSN: | TH-2504 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE), Kobe-shi, Chuo-ku, Hyogo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE) |
| Destination airport: | Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft G58 Baron of Hirata Gakuen Aviation Operation Division madea belly landing at Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE), Kobe-shi, Chuo-ku, Hyogo, after the pilot forgot to extent the landing gear at the sixth attempt of touch-and-go's during a training flight.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage and the runway was closed for five hours from 14:28 LT. 34 commercial flights were cancelled.
JTSB initially launched an investigation as a serious incident, but it was changed to the aircraft accident since damage of the plane was judged as substantial on 18th June.
Registration JA212H was cancelled as scrapped on 26th November.
Sources:
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/yt3263389392294c9496febc94382e9c98 https://nordot.app/1169166066551833048 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1203503?display=1 https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS502C5RS50PIHB00QM.html?iref=pc_national_ https://www.iza.ne.jp/article/20240531-QPKD6PKLOVLYHOA2GFWUOVZ5TY/ https://www.kobe-np.co.jp/news/society/202405/0017718366.shtml https://www.aerohirata.co.jp/wp-content/uploads/sites/10/2024/05/%e6%93%8d%e7%b8%a6%e8%a8%93%e7%b7%b4%e6%99%82%e3%81%ae%e8%83%b4%e4%bd%93%e7%9d%80%e9%99%b8%e3%81%ab%e3%81%a4%e3%81%84%e3%81%a6%ef%bc%88%e3%81%8a%e8%a9%ab%e3%81%b3%ef%bc%89.pdf https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2389 https://www.mbs.jp/news/kansainews/20240618/GE00058243.shtml https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja212h#35757fa2 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/79826_1565585896.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N2504D
Location