| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2024 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | Dornier 328-110 |
| Owner/operator: | Private Wings |
| Registration: | D-CSUE |
| MSN: | 3019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 9,6 nm S of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Private Wings Flugcharter flight JW101, a Dornier 328-110, was on approach to runway 34 at Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) when the aircraft descended well below the glide path and the flight crew initiated a go-around.
METAR:
LSZH 200450Z 14004KT 9999 FEW009 SCT018 BKN060 02/02 Q1016 NOSIG
LSZH 200620Z 14004KT 9999 FEW013 SCT030 BKN070 03/03 Q1017 TEMPO SHRA
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DCSUE/history/20240420/0520Z/EDDS/LSZH Location