Accident Piper PA-23-250E Aztec G-BCCE, Friday 30 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250E Aztec
Owner/operator:Golf Charlie Echo Ltd
Registration: G-BCCE
MSN: 27-7405282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, G-BCCE: Nose landing gear failed to lock down on landing, Shoreham Airport, Lancing, Sussex, 30 June 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Investigation

"After a training flight involving multiple landings, the aircraft returned to Shoreham where a single-engine go around was simulated. When the landing gear was selected down in preparation for a final landing, the cockpit indications showed that the nose leg had not locked down. ATC confirmed that the nose leg was not extended and the pilot left the circuit to work through the checklist.

Unable to resolve the problem, the pilot landed the aircraft on the grass runway. Although the aircraft suffered some damage, both occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft using the main door

The AAIB examined the aircraft after it had been recovered to a maintenance facility. The nose landing gear leg and drag links had already been removed. The upper drag link attachment bolt was found to be broken and the fracture faces showed evidence of reverse bending fatigue. Contamination/corrosion products indicated that the fatigue had been propagating for some time.

The upper drag link attachment lugs were distorted and both inboard lugs were cracked. The accumulation of dirt on the fracture faces indicated that the cracks had existed for some time

The aircraft had accrued approximately 7,100 hours and its most recent scheduled check was an annual check in February 2017. The maintenance agency advised that the joint would have been lubricated at that time. The next 50-hour check was imminent. There had been no recent reports of landing gear anomalies or maintenance, with the exception of repairing a nosewheel puncture.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The definitive failure mechanism was not established, but it was evident that the drag link attachment bolt had been exposed to cyclic loading that exceeded its capability. Failure of the inboard attachment lugs could result in ‘flexing’ of the drag link attachment and, therefore, excessive loading of the bolt. The nose landing gear could not be locked down because the upper drag link had detached from the structure. The aircraft manufacturer was informed of this occurrence.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Nose landing gear and forward fuselage" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f24eed915d6aaafc2ed8/Piper_PA-23-250_Aztec_G-BCCE_11-17.pdf
2. G-BCCE History 1974-1979: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCCE-1.pdf
3. G-BCCE History 1979-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCCE-1.pdf
4. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BCCE/848683
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BCCE.html
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N40544.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton_City_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Piper PA-23-250 Aztec was built in 1973, and previously registered in the United States as N40544. The aircraft was first UK registered as G-BCCE on 3 April 1974. Between 3 April 1974 and 4 July 2001, G-BCCE passed through the hands of 12 successive owners. One famous (celebrity) owner of this aircraft (between 14 November 1979 and 21 July 1982) was Racing Driver Barry Sheene, MBE.

After the incident at Shoreham on 30 June 2017, G-BCCE was repaired and returned to service. As at 29 February 2024, G-BCCE had accumulated a total of 7,612 flying hours on the airframe.

Location

Media:

G-BCCE: Piper PA-23-250 Aztec at Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB), 11 July 2020 G-BCCE G-BCCE: Piper PA-23-250 Aztec at Faro, Portugal (LPFR) in 1987 Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E, Private JP6371352