| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 429 |
| Owner/operator: | Nigeria Police Airwing |
| Registration: | 5N-MDA |
| MSN: | 57084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 587 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abuja -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Iyamho |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 429 helicopter operated by the Nigeria Police Airwing (NPAW) was scheduled to drop off a VIP at Iyamho in Edo state and return to Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport, Abuja (DNAA).
According to the flight crew, the flight arrived Iyamho, the passengers disembarked and the flight crew carried out a quick turn around without shutting down the engines.
At 17:15 h, 5N-MDA departed Iyamho on the return flight to DNAA.
The flight crew stated that, while powering down, they heard a very loud sound and the helicopter started vibrating which developed into ground resonance within seconds. The co-pilot activated the emergency engine cut-off valves and applied the rotor brakes.
The 5N-MDA drifted to the left towards a parked Bell 412 helicopter (5N-LEH) as the rotors were slowing down. Particles were seen flying in front of the helicopter (5N-MDA). 5N-MDA came to a stop three feet from touchdown point, towards 5N-LEH.
The crew disembarked the helicopter unaided and uninjured.
Causal factor
The lack of communication to update the crew on the current serviceability status of the ground handling wheel prior to arrival at DNAA.