| Date: | Sunday 12 April 1992 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Dragon Rider Corp |
| Registration: | N16540 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335161 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Narrows, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winston-salem, NC |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH (177) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN INTENSE THUNDERSTORM WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. ATC RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE MADE A SHARP TURN AND LOST ALTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF AN INSTRUMENT RATING, AND HIS DISREGARD OF FORCASTED ADVERSE WEATHER ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92FA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92FA078
Location