Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145LR 5N-BVD, Thursday 14 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 2021
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Air Peace
Registration: 5N-BVD
MSN: 145199
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:41786 hours
Cycles:36054 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-145LR aircraft, 5N-BVD, operated by Air Peace, was a scheduled passenger flight (four sectors); Lagos-Owerri-Lagos and Lagos-Kaduna-Lagos, using the same flight crew.
At 10:27 h, 5N-BVD departed Murtala Muhammed International Airport Lagos (DNMM) for Kaduna airport (DNKA) for the third sector as flight APK7376 on an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan with 53 persons on board. The First Officer was the Pilot Flying (PF), while the Captain was the Pilot Monitoring (PM).

During climb out of Lagos, an Advisory Light HYD1 LO QTY on the Engine Indicating and Crew Alert System (EICAS) came ON and the QRH was accomplished. The hydraulic fluid level indication was monitored until landing in Kaduna.
While preparing for the fourth Sector, in Kaduna, the Electric Motor Driven Pump (EMDP) was used to power the Hydraulic System. During Taxi, the Lead Cabin Crew informed the flight crew that there was an unusual sound from the over-wing to the aft of the aircraft. The flight crew concluded that the sound emanated from the EMDP and continued with pre-flight activities.
The aircraft lined up for take-off and as it accelerated towards 119 kt, the take-off was aborted, thus initiating a sequence of events that eventually led to the failure of Number 1 and Number 2 Wheel Assemblies and additional damage to the aircraft.

Causal factor
Operating the aircraft with an unserviceable hydraulic system leading to a high speed rejected take-off.