| Date: | Wednesday 17 March 1999 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | PHI |
| Registration: | N6100R |
| MSN: | 2862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5228 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eugene Island 193 Offshore Oil Platform, Gulf of Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | 193 |
| Destination airport: | Eugene Is. 177, GM (177) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that as soon as he lifted the helicopter off the platform, he 'felt that something wasn't normal.' He added that he was '2 feet off the deck and turning to the left at the same time.' The surviving passenger stated that it felt as if 'the rear end of the aircraft either got pushed or pulled down.' He added that the nose pitched up violently and then the helicopter bounced (from side-to-side) on the platform. The pilot realized that he did not have enough room to land, and pulled up on the collective in an attempt to get away from the platform. The helicopter then rolled inverted and descended into the water on the north side of the platform. Examination of the platform revealed that the hatch door located on the west end of the platform had a handle that was bent and deformed. On the bottom side of the deformed handle there was a rolled gouge of metal. Under the gouge there was a paint chip. The helicopter's left spring-steel extension had the paint scraped off the upper outboard corner along the length of the extension. Paint analysis and geometric evaluation of the handle and the extension revealed that the paint chip found on the handle and the paint on the spring-steel extension were similar, and that the deformation on the handle coincided with the placement of the extension under the handle.
Probable Cause: the loss of control as a result of the spring-steel extension becoming entangled with the hatch door handle during takeoff. A contributing factor was the flat design of the spring-steel extension.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00317&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6100R 