Other North American B-25M Mitchell Unregistered, Monday 2 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25M Mitchell
Owner/operator:Chinese Communist Party
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Yan'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1946/06/26, Chinese nationalist pilot S. LIU defected to Chinese Communist Party on a B-25M heavy bomber registered as 530 in ROC Air Force. This aircraft was later destroyed on the ground in Chinese nationalist air raid.

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2009. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 2. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/B-24%E8%BD%9F%E7%82%B8%E6%A9%9F