This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Nov 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker Super Universal |
| Owner/operator: | Chinese Communist Party |
| Registration: | White |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lingyuan County-Level City, Liaoyang, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After WWII, Chinese Communist Party got two Fokker Super Universal aircrafts in Shenyang, Liaoning Province. One of them, painted in white, slid into river when landing at the small airfield in Lingyuan. The mishap occurred in Nov., 1945; other details were unknown.
Sources:
Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2009. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 2. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)