| Date: | Thursday 27 April 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IAR |
| MSN: | 6275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | between Kolkata and Hyderabad -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E725, an Airbus A320, was en route from Kolkata to Hyderabad when the first officer became unconscious.
MAYDAY was declared and aircraft was diverted to Bhubaneshwar.
Probable cause of the Incident
The pilot incapacitation during flight was most probably caused due an episode of seizure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vt-iar-and-operated-by-indigo-on-27-04-2017-en-route-investigation-led-by-aib---india/ Location