Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee EC-AQX, Monday 2 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Servicios Agrícolas Aéreos (SAASA)
Registration: EC-AQX
MSN: 25-455
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buñola (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into trees after mechanical failure. Lius Petroche Osuna (31) injured. "EP-AUX-PA-25". Servicio de Extensión de Plagas de Servicio Forestal del Ministerio de Agricultura.

Sources:

Baleares 3 November 1964, p1+2
RNAC