This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:43 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1C Lynx |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11CY |
| MSN: | AA1C-0011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Cincinnati, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
| Destination airport: | Clermont County Airport, OH (I69) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Grumman American AA-1C Lynx, N11CY, experienced a loss of oil and windshield obstruction about seven minutes after departure KLUK. The pilot was able to return to the airport without further incident.
Sources:
https://www.reddit.com/r/flying/comments/1d4jwna/nearly_died_today_significant_inflight_emergency/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=11CY https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N11CY/history/20240530/1548Z/KLUK/KLUK https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/4dddfc662b481c0cfbf9683c9353ec572a7d42ba (photo)
Location