Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7500P, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:RPB Aero LLC opb Private
Registration: N7500P
MSN: 24-2699
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (COS/KCOS), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n May 31, 2024, about 1245 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-24-250 airplane, N7500P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Colorado Springs, Colorado. The pilot was not injured, and the passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that while approaching to land at the City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (COS), when the airplane was abeam the runway numbers on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he noticed that the engine sounded as if it was no longer producing power. He confirmed the loss of power and attempted to restart the engine by switching fuel tanks and selecting a different fuel tank. Power was not restored, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field short of the approach end of runway 13 at COS.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA206
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://gazette.com/news/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-southeast-colorado-springs/article_6b96d1ba-1f84-11ef-a8ea-dbc495734476.html
https://www.fox21news.com/top-stories/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-north-of-airport-road/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7500P
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7500P/history/20240531/1502Z/KDTO/KCOS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/86655_1562524120.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1967 N7500P Southwest Air 0 Boulder, CO sub

Location