| Date: | Friday 31 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P-Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotec Escuela de Pilotos |
| Registration: | EC-OBS |
| MSN: | 1021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Juan reservoir, N of San Martín de Valdeiglesias, Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tecnam P-Mentor crashed near the San Juan Reservoir, north of Martín de Valdeiglesias, Madrid. Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
On Friday, May 31, 2024, at 14:35 UTC, two pilots aboard the Tecnam P-Mentor
The aircraft took off from the Madrid-Cuatro Vientos airport (LECU) at 14:35 UTC to make a local flight, under visual flight rules, lasting 1:30 hours.
At 15:42 UTC, after making 10 touch-and-goes the pilots informed the controller at the Madrid-Cuatro Vientos control tower that they were leaving the ATZ through reporting point W.
At 16:11 UTC, the control tower controller attempted, through to contact the aircraft upon noticing that it had not returned to the airport at its scheduled time. Approximately at that time, two witnesses observed a column of smoke on a hill near the San Juan reservoir, in the municipality of San Martín de Valdeiglesias (Madrid), which came from of the accident aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-015-2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.elmundo.es/madrid/2024/05/31/665a0b0721efa0b6168b4572.html https://efe.com/espana/2024-05-31/accidente-avioneta-pantano-san-juan/ https://www.antena3.com/noticias/sociedad/avioneta-estrella-pantano-san-juan-madrid-dos-ocupantes-dentro_20240531665a0cc6e73ed60001470369.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ECOBS/history/20240531/1502Z/LECU/L%2040.34673%20-3.92886 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1014012_1682768194.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: