| Date: | Monday 26 September 2022 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251NX |
| Owner/operator: | EasyJet |
| Registration: | G-UZMF |
| MSN: | 8508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fuerteventura Airport -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EasyJet flight EZY6195, an Airbus A321neo, was involved in a low fuel emergency landing at Fuerteventura Airport.
Due to the deterioration of weather conditions at the destination during the approach to Gran Canaria Airport, the aircraft missed the approach due to insufficient visibility and diverted to Fuerteventura airport (GCFV).
Heading to the latter airport, the crew declared an emergency due to a fuel shortage and the aircraft made a normal landing at the Fuerteventura Airport, with 900 kg of fuel, approximately 100 kg below the minimum final reserve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-g-uzmf-operated-by-easyjet-on-26-09-2022-at-fuerteventura/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u26195#2d9d976f Location