Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7148N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38867

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1982
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7148N
MSN: D-8683
Total airframe hrs:1508 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cibolo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cibolo, TX (15R)
Destination airport:Cibolo, TX (15R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE STARTING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS INVOLVED IN AN AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT. HE CALLED AN EMPLOYEE AND ASKED TO BE PICKED UP. THE EMPLOYEE REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS DRINKING WHEN HE ARRIVED. THE PILOT INSISTED ON GOING TO THE AIRPORT TO GET KEYS FROM HIS AIRCRAFT. AFTER ARRIVING, THE PILOT INSISTED THAT THEY GO FOR A FLIGHT. THE EMPLOYEE DECLINED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE PILOT FROM DEPARTING. THE PILOT TOOKOFF AT DUSK. ABOUT TWO OR THREE MINUTES LATER, THE PLANE STRUCK ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES WHILE MANEUVERING. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK REVEALED THE PILOT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVER WAS 326 MG PERCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02143