Runway excursion Accident JMB Aircraft VL-3 RG Evolution 42OM/F-JVZK, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:c. 14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB Aircraft VL-3 RG Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 42OM/F-JVZK
MSN: VL-3-141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hvar Airfield (LDSH) -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fondone Airfield
Destination airport:Hvar Airport (LDSH)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JMB Aircraft VL-3 RG Evolution missed the runway when landin at Hvar Airfield (LDSH), Stari Grad, Hvar, Dalmatia, and hit two pedestrians and a cyclist.
Four people, including the pilot, were injured and the ultralight recieved substantial damage.

On May 31st, 2024, in the afternoon, a group of 39 aircraft started arriving at Hvar airport. They were divided into 8 smaller formations of 4 to 6 aircraft each. That day they flew from Fondone airfield in the province of Lecce in Italy to Hvar airport. The plane from the accident was part of the 6th formation.
During landing the plane veered to the left of runway 10. The plane came to rest on a gravel road that runs parallel to the runway. In doing so, he seriously injured a cyclist and slightly injured two pedestrians who were on the gravel road at the time. The pilot of the plane, a French citizen, did not suffer any injuries, and the passenger on the plane, also a French citizen, suffered minor physical injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: AIN/04-OB-03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ain.hr/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/343-08_24-02_03_final_report.pdf

https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/pao-ultra-laki-zrakoplov-cetvero-ozlijedenih-jedna-osoba-u-kbc-u-druge-dovoze-brodom-1773645
https://www.24sata.hr/news/manji-zrakoplov-promasio-pistu-na-hvaru-ozlijedeno-troje-ljudi-985897
https://www.24ur.com/novice/tujina/letalo-zgresilo-pristajalno-stezo-in-zadelo-peski-in-kolesarko.html
https://www.dalmacijadanas.hr/pad-aviona-na-hvaru-promasio-pistu-i-pogodio-dvije-biciklistice/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/mike_illien/30000273135/in/photolist-n5j66h-2pjk1dE-2hxBxrL-2nKuPTw-2nKQVge-2nL2f78-hWeoXj-MH2f1x-2hAifSJ-EwUapR-G4aPj1-yfTk2S-2hz3Y1F-2h4j25a-2nKSymH-6KdkHj-BQjwSc-2jjiJ2T-pJh6hX-2pwg8yM-2nKngoM-2nKnzgM-2jjhv1Z-rr1PG7-XjUuut-fvCdv1-8SQLhA-2noSmBG-5jJmaf-2oknJ85-2oPK1c7-2ouT6qP-2noR6Nc-2nK2nWx-2nCa6Vf-2nsq4Zn-2oFf4Kk-2p6Ysuo-2p6RqMg-2oFkrEJ-2nJZQyG-2njMURf-2oudD8K-2nSZURa-2oucGMn-8vAtkL/lightbox/(photo)

Location