Accident Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav , Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deir Kifa, Tyre District, South Governorate -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 June 2024, an Israeli Air Force Hermes 900 Kochav was shot down by militants of the Islamic Resistance/Hezbollah in Southern Lebanon. The loss of the drone was officially announced on X by spokesman Lt. Col. Avichay Adraee of the Israeli Defense Forces.

Sources:

https://x.com/AvichayAdraee/status/1796858288455242041
https://x.com/bintjbeilnews/status/1796854352247669042
https://www.timesofisrael.com/hezbollah-downs-idf-drone-over-south-lebanon-fires-heavy-rockets-at-north/
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/hezbollah-downs-israeli-drone-over-lebanon-with-missile-2024-06-01/

Media: