Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25477, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-25477
MSN: 95622
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:50 km from Saskylakh airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Saskylakh Airport (SYS/UERS)
Destination airport:Saskylakh Airport (SYS/UERS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
03:40 (Moscow time) Mi-8 RA-25477 aircraft made an emergency landing due to a malfunction 50 km from Saskylakh airport. There were three crew members, two technicians and seven rescuers on board the aircraft. According to information from the crew, the plane landed at 04:35, 50 km north of the Saskylakh airport, due to oil leakage, the landing was carried out normally, there was no damage or casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4686
https://t.me/aviaincident/31779
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/13464
https://generico.ru/2024/06/01/in-yakutia-a-helicopter-with-rescuers-made-an-unscheduled-landing/