Incident Boeing 737-4Q8 (SF) ZK-TLF, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8 (SF)
Owner/operator:Airwork
Registration: ZK-TLF
MSN: 24709/2115
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airwork Flight AWK9 to Sydney made a return to origin airport (NZCH) due to an engine anti-ice light warning. There was no engine failure as reported by the media.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/freight-plane-lands-safely-at-christchurch-airport-after-engine-failure/TVDKLJGEARES7CPLQC2CV4TQCU/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/nz-news/350298161/plane-due-land-christchurch-airport-experiencing-issue

Images: