Accident Vultee BT-13A N63037, Sunday 28 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 October 1962
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63037
MSN: 8153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA
Destination airport:Blythe, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, hit power lines and crashed in a street.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19621029.1.13&srpos=1478&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1461-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------