Incident Mil Mi-24V CH617, Sunday 22 February 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH617
MSN: 3532421521861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puthukkudiyiruppu, Mullaitivu -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vavuniya Airport (VCCV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mi-24 helicopters of the SLAF (CH617 and CH635) were hit by bullets fired by the LTTE during an attack on one of their bunkers.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/779056955605149/photos/pudukuduirippu-attack-22nd-february-2009it-was-the-peak-of-the-final-war-and-arm/1455627887948049/