ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38869
Last updated: 18 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-APR-1988 |
Time: | 15:56 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N13788 |
C/n / msn: | 59776 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Deer Lodge, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Deer Lodge, MT (38S) |
Destination airport: | Forsyth, MT (153) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE OVERWEIGHT ACFT DEPARTED ON THE SECOND LEG OF A X-COUNTRY flight. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH DURING THE CLIMB AFTER TAKE-OFF. A RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS CONDUCTED AND THE ENGINE RETURNED TO NORMAL OPERATION JUST PRIOR TO FLARING FOR LANDING. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. AFTER INITIATING A CLIMB THE ENGINE AGAIN RAN ROUGH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE LEFT TURN BACK TO THE ARPT. DURING THE TURN THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED 20 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SEVERLY ERODED LEFT MAGNETO AND THE KEY SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT MAGNETO POSITION ONLY. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25450