Incident Mil Mi-24P CH635, Sunday 22 February 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH635
MSN: 3532431622597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puthukkudiyiruppu, Mullaitivu -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vavuniya Airport (VCCV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mi-24 helicopters of the SLAF (CH617 and CH635) were hit by bullets fired by the LTTE during an attack on one of their bunkers. The fuel tank of CH635 was damaged as a result. The pilots were fortunately able to make an emergency landing 10km away off Mullaitivu and it was soon repaired within a few hours.

This helicopter was destroyed in a crash later in the year as SAH-4412 (airframe re-registered) which sadly killed all four SLAF officers.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/779056955605149/photos/pudukuduirippu-attack-22nd-february-2009it-was-the-peak-of-the-final-war-and-arm/1455627887948049/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2009 SAH-4412 Sri Lanka Air Force 4 Buttala, Monaragala w/o