This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 October 1966 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Aero-Difusión Jodel D112 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Barcelona-Sabadell |
| Registration: | EC-AVT |
| MSN: | E-69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Caldas de Estrach (Caldetas) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Jodel...Ecavt" struck a breakwater while overflying the beach at low altitude and at hight speed. Occupants (23/24) injued.
Sources:
Baleares 13 October 1966, p3