Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse TC-EOC, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Atlantic Flight Academy (AFA)
Registration: TC-EOC
MSN: C0582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Yagci Village - Tekirdag -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tekirdag-Corlu Airport (TEQ/LTBU)
Destination airport:Tekirdag-Corlu Airport (TEQ/LTBU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse made a forced landing in a field near Tekirdağ Süleymanpaşa Yağcı Mahallesi for an unknown reason.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/tekirdagda-egitim-ucagi-tarlaya-mecburi-inis-yapti/