Accident Magni Gyro Magni M16C Tandem Trainer G-CIZK, Saturday 17 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni Gyro Magni M16C Tandem Trainer
Owner/operator:Gyromania Ltd
Registration: G-CIZK
MSN: 16-16-9534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Magni Gyro Magni M16C Tandem Trainer, G-CIZK; Substantially damaged (and later written off) due to loss of control while landing by student pilot led to gyroplane’s rotors striking the ground, Popham Airfield, Hampshire, 17 June 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"This was the student pilot’s fourth solo flight and he was using Popham’s grass Runway 26 in good visibility and with a light wind from 240º. His first two solo flights had been made 15 days previously, following a flight with his instructor.

On the day of the accident, the student completed one solo flight, had a break, and had then begun flying a further series of circuits, watched from the ground by his instructor. The aircraft’s attitude in the third landing was flat and, as the gyroplane slowed, the student moved the control stick fully back. The nose of the gyroplane pitched up and it rolled right until the rotor blades struck the ground before hitting the propeller. The gyroplane turned through 90º and came to rest upright, with the engine stopped, before the student turned off the fuel pumps and the magnetos and climbed out.

After watching the accident, the instructor commented that a normal landing involves touching down on the mainwheels and then moving the control stick back gradually, to initially keep the nosewheel off the ground as the gyroplane slows. On this occasion the student rapidly moved the control stick fully back and he then lost control".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Significant damage to rotor blades, rotor head and mast. Airframe distorted and propeller blades destroyed". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the 18-month-old airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe de-registered) on 27 September 2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b00489ed915d033a9fa829/Magni_M16C_G-CIZK_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.popham-airfield.co.uk/the-gyrocopter-experience
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Magni Gyro Magni M16C Tandem Trainer was built in 2016, and first registered as G-CIZK on 18 February 2016 to Gyromania Ltd, of Warminster, Wiltshire, its one and only registered owners. As at 24 February 2017, G-CIZK had accumulated a total of 244 flying hours on the airframe

Following the incident at Popham on 17 June 2017, the damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the 18-month-old airframe as \"damaged beyond economic repair\", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe de-registered) on 27 September 2017 as \"destroyed\"

Location

Media:

G-CIZK Magni Gyro M-16C Tandem Trainer at Popham Airfield, Hampshire (EGHP) 29 April 2017 G-CIZK (33611069044)