Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron (PR-PFC), Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: (PR-PFC)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airstrip of the Creporizão mine in the district of Itaituba -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Friday 31 May 2024, a Beech 58 Baron with fake registration PR-PFC landed near municipality of Itaituba, in the southwest of Pará, Brazil. The crew of two were arrested as expected to be part of a criminal organization. The pilot his license was expired since 2020 and was arrested before for drug trafficking in the past. The aircraft they were flying, has been seized, but was destroyed after setting on fire.
The operation begon on Tuesday 30 May when the military police expected that a drug plane would land on the airstrip of the Creporizão mine in the district of Itaituba. The local police was informed. No drugs were found, only jerrycans with diesel and patrol.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fl360aero/status/1797038505417118104
https://forcaaerea.com.br/baron-preso-pela-pf-com-matricula-clonada-foi-incendiado-no-interior-do-para/
https://www.facebook.com/100064742480327/posts/pfbid02VUJ6hgVPXw2ozbBDRzmJ26A7gDoq6wCzujFVNaE2VfPSNE9PFngQnJjVFafQ4iPAl/