| Date: | Saturday 24 June 2017 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Europa XS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BWIJ |
| MSN: | PFA 247-12513 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Croft Farm Airfield, Woodmancote, near Defford, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milsom Airstrip, Little Down Farm, Milsom, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | Croft Farm Airfield, Woodmancote, near Defford, Worcestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Europa, G-BWIJ; Damaged in a forced landing on go-around following bounced landing, Croft Farm Strip, Defford, Worcestershire, 24 June 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"This Europa aircraft was built and owned by the pilot; it has a monowheel landing gear and outriggers on each wing. The pilot stated that he had not been able to keep in regular flying practice for a 14-month period before the accident, but had recently started flying again.
The pilot went on a short local flight from Milson Airstrip, Shropshire, to Croft Farm Airstrip, Worcestershire. The weather conditions were fine with good visibility and a westerly wind of 10 kt. He was familiar with the airfield and made his approach to grass Runway 27, which is 570 metres in length and 18 metres in width. When on the approach he realised he was high and fast and considered making a go-around, but thought that the landing would be manageable.
On touchdown the aircraft bounced and he applied power to go around. As the aircraft started to climb it became obvious that there was something wrong because there was vibration and a lack of power. He decided to land in a nearby field to his left. The target field appeared quite short so he aimed to touch down at its start. He reduced power at what he thought was the right time but the aircraft dropped and touched down short, into a standing maize crop. The aircraft stopped quickly and remained upright; he was wearing a full harness and was able to vacate the aircraft unassisted.
The pilot inspected the aircraft afterwards and found that during the bounced landing the propeller had struck the runway and been damaged. He attributed the cause of the accident to his shortage of flying practice over the preceding 14 months, in particular circuit flying, which had led to his misjudgement of the landing.
The pilot, when asked, stated that it had crossed his mind to continue the flight and attempt to fly a circuit but had thought that it would be ‘stupid’ and so he decided to put down in an available field.
=AAIB Analysis=
The pilot felt vibration and a partial loss of power and decided to make a precautionary landing. Decision making in these circumstances, where some engine power is available, can be more complicated than for a complete engine failure. There may be a temptation to continue flight and turn back towards the airfield, when it may not be the best option. The power may be unreliable and there have been many occasions where an attempt to return to an airfield with reduced power has led to a loss of control and a serious or fatal accident. On this occasion the pilot decided to commit to a forced landing and the outcome was successful with no injury and relatively minor damage.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Propeller [damaged] and minor damage to airframe". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (3rd) owner on 2 September 2018
Croft Farm airfield is located North of A4014, in/near Woodmancote, half a nautical mile South of the disused RAF DEFFORD, approximately 2 nautical miles South West of Pershore
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c3936c40f0b65db62aa948/Europa_G-BWIJ_10-17.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BWIJ.html 3. Previous incident 23 May 2007:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f06a40f0b613420002b9/Europa__G-BWIJ_09-07.pdf 4.
https://milsonairstrip.co.uk/ 5.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/EG24 6.
https://www.croftfarmairfield.co.uk/pilot-information 7.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0024-croft-farm-airfield 8.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Croft-Farm
History of this aircraft
This Europa XS monowheel was built in 1995, and first UK registered (from new) as G-BWIJ on 19 October 1995. The registration was cancelled on 2 November 2000 on the grounds that the registered owner had \"gone away\", and the CAA had therefore lost contact with him. The registration was restored on 30 September 2004, to the same owner as before, who had moved address in the meantime (possibly in the late 1990s).
G-BWIJ was involved in an incident on 23 May 2007 at or near Kemble, Gloucestershire (see separate ASN entry). The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being involved in a second incident on 24 June 2017, as per the above.
G-BWIJ was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (3rd) owner on 2 September 2018, and its 4th (and final) UK owner on 19 October 2022. The registration G-BWIJ was finally cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 12 December 2022 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - LITHUANIA\"
Location