Incident Airbus A320-233 HC-CLD, Monday 2 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2013
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:LAN Ecuador
Registration: HC-CLD
MSN: 4476
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on runway 29 of the Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport (SAEZ), with a 40 kt headwind. Then, the control tower (TWR) indicated to release the runway through the Golf exit, taxi before runway 17/35 and maintain that position. Finding themselves in the place indicated by the TWR, maintaining that position, it suddenly began to rain with strong winds. Seconds later, a tornado could be observed (corroborated by its counterclockwise rotation) that passed over the main building of the air terminal and part of it affected the aircraft. Due to the strong wind, several objects moved towards the plane, some of which hit it. Faced with this situation, the pilot applied power in order to advance further and present a profile of lower resistance as protection, but the plane did not respond despite the power applied. Due to the intensity of the wind, the aircraft slid to one side, and it was not possible to maintain the initial position due to having lost steering control on the ground, due to a broken hydraulic system pipe. The TWR indicated that the engines should be stopped, and also reported that the corresponding help would be provided, which was achieved when the situation normalized and the taxiways were freed of debris. The plane was towed to the platform to disembark, which was carried out without incident.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=1026

Location