Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza TG-VAC, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lucar, S.A.
Registration: TG-VAC
MSN: D-10104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech V35B Bonanza made a gear-up landing, damaging the propeller, engine and lower fuselage section on contact with the pavement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: UIA-A-09-2024
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

UIA

Location