This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 2011 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Bangkok Airways |
| Registration: | HS-PGA |
| MSN: | 710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ATR 72-500 began to roll forward after the chocks were removed on the ramp at Koh Samui Airport. The crew apparently failed to stop the aircraft, as it continued across the ramp before coming to rest after its nose landing gear ran into a drain and its nose struck a concrete wall
Sources:
WAAS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 February 2015 |
HS-PGA |
Bangkok Airways |
0 |
Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location