Incident Shorts 360-100 P4-TIA, Tuesday 6 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-100
Owner/operator:Tiara Air
Registration: P4-TIA
MSN: SH3619
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA) -   Aruba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Piedras-Josefa Camejo Airport (LSP/SVJC)
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Shorts 360-100 aircraft struck a donkey during takeoff from Las Piedras-Josefa Camejo Airport (LSP), Venezuela.
The flight continued to the destination, Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA). During landing the right-hand main gear partially collapsed.

Sources:

Diario Versión Final, 8 Dec. 2011 (https://issuu.com/versionfinal/docs/d1158/22)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1993 N364MQ Simmons Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non

Location